Thursday, October 27, 2011
[…] Considering the law, we reversed Kalama's conviction. Kalama is precedent for Defendants' appeal and its holding applies to Defendants Milford, Hartshorn, and Davis. Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Defendants' convictions are reversed for the same reasons set forth in Kalama.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawaii, September 29, 2000.
On the briefs:
Gretchen A. Marshall and
Mary A. Wilkowski for
defendants-appellants.
Alexa D. M. Fujise, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney,
City and County of
Honolulu, for plaintiff-
appellee

1. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-734 (1993) states:

Indecent exposure. (1) A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront.

(2) Indecent exposure is a petty misdemeanor.
2. Defendants' cases were not consolidated for trial pursuant to Hawaii Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 13, but were heard at the same time.